Wisconsin State Genealogical Society
About the Society

The Wisconsin State Genealogical Society (WSGS) is a statewide genealogical organization. Founded in 1939, WSGS now has members both within and outside of Wisconsin.

WSGS is a non-stock, nonprofit Wisconsin corporation whose basic purpose is to encourage, facilitate and improve the quality of genealogical study in Wisconsin and about Wisconsin families. To these ends WSGS:

  • Collects and publishes genealogical and historical material related to Wisconsin families and their forebears.
  • Conducts meetings and conferences for the instruction and interest of members.
  • Encourages the establishment of genealogical collections in libraries throughout the state.
  • Works to ensure public records in Wisconsin remain open for genealogical and historical research.

WSGS is proud to be a member of the Wisconsin Council for Local History, the Federation of Genealogical Societies, and an organizational life member of the National Genealogical Society.

 WSGS Districts
The WSGS Executive Committee consists of the President, Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer and an appointed District Representative.
 
The current Executive Committee is:
 
Vickie Schnitzler
  President:
  (Term expires December, 2018)
 
 
 
 
Lisa Christopherson  Acting Vice President:
  (Term expires December, 2018)
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chris Klauer
  Secretary:
  (Term expires December, 2017)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tina Krummel
  Treasurer: 
  (Term expires December, 2017)
 
 
 
 
Sharon Karow  District Representative:
  (Term expires December, 2016)
 
 
 
 
 
 

WSGS also has the following individuals that are involved with the running of the society:
 
Holly Schnitzler
 
  Administrative Assistant:
 
 
 
 
 
Sharon Karow  Advocacy Chair:
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cindy Nielsen  Finance Chair:
 
 
 
 
 
Tina Krummel  Newsletter Editor:
 
 
 
 
 
Karl Brekke  Nominating Chair:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Gini Nichols  Pioneer & Century Certficates:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mary Rieder  Webmaster:
 
 
 
 
 
 
Each of Wisconsin's 72 counties belong to a WSGS District which has an elected Representative. The current District Representatives are:
 
Capital District (Columbia, Dane, Green and Rock Counties):
 
  Vacant
  (Term expires December, 2016)
 

Central District (Adams, Green Lake, Marquette, Portage, Waupaca, Waushara and Wood Counties):
 
Jonah Jung
  (Term expires December, 2018)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Coulee District (Jackson, Juneau, La Crosse, Monroe and Vernon Counties):
 
  Vacant
  (Term expired December, 2015)
 

East Central District (Dodge, Fond du Lac, Jefferson, Ozaukee, Sheboygan and Washington Counties):
 
  Vacant
  (Term expires December, 2017)
 

Metropolitan District (Milwaukee County):
 
  (Term expires December, 2017)
 
 
 
 
 

Northeastern District (Brown, Calumet, Door, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Marinette, Oconto, Outagamie and Winnebago Counties):
 
Anne Kasuboski
  (Term expires December, 2017)
 
 
 
 
 
 

Northwestern District (Barron, Burnett, Polk, Price, Rusk, Sawyer and Washburn Counties):   
 
  (Term expires December, 2017)
 
 
 
 
 
 

Northwoods District   (Florence, Forest, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Menomonee, Oneida, Shawano and Vilas Counties):
 
Sharon Karow
  (Term expires December, 2016)
 
 
 
 
 
 

Southeastern District (Kenosha, Racine, Walworth and Waukesha Counties):
 
  Vacant
  (Term expired December, 2015)
 

Southwestern District (Crawford, Grant, Iowa, Lafayette, Richland and Sauk Counties):
 
Shirley Randall
  (Term expires December, 2016)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Superior District (Ashland, Bayfield, Douglas and Iron Counties):
 
  (Term expires December, 2018)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

West Central District (Buffalo, Chippewa, Clark, Dunn, Eau Claire, Pepin, Pierce, St. Croix, Taylor and Trempeleau Counties):
 
Sue Beety
  (Term expires December, 2016)
 
 
 
 
 
 

Operating Year: January - December 2016


Governing Board

President: VICKIE SCHNITZLER
Vice President: LISA CHRISTOPHERSON
Secretary: CHRIS KLAUER
Exec Committee District Rep: SHARON KAROW
Treasurer: TINA KRUMMEL
 

District Representatives

Capital District: Vacant
Coulee District: Vacant
Central District: JONAH JUNG
East Central District: Vacant
Metropolitan District: CATHY DAILEY
Northeastern District: ANNE KASUBOSKI
Northwestern District: CHARLES MCGEE
Northwoods District: SHARON KAROW
Southeastern District: Vacant
Southwestern District: SHIRLEY RANDALL
Superior District: MARLENE CASE
West Central District: SUSAN BEETY
 

Committee Chairs

Advocacy: SHARON KAROW
Communications & Technology: MARY RIEDER
Finance & Development: CYNTHIA NIELSEN
Membership: HOLLY SCHNITZLER
Newsletter: TINA KRUMMEL
Nominating: KARL BREKKE
Outreach: HOLLY SCHNITZLER
Pioneer & Century Certificates: VIRGINIA NICHOLS
Program & Education: HOLLY SCHNITZLER
Public Relations: HOLLY SCHNITZLER
Publications: HOLLY SCHNITZLER
Volunteers: HOLLY SCHNITZLER
Webmaster: MARY RIEDER
 
WSGS
P.O. Box 5106
Madison, WI 53705-0106
E-mail WSGS at wsgs@wsgs.org
 
NGS Logo
FGS Member Logo Wisconsin Council for Local History Banner