Wisconsin State Genealogical Society
About the Society
The Wisconsin State Genealogical Society (WSGS) is a statewide genealogical organization. Founded in 1939, WSGS now has members both within and outside of Wisconsin.

WSGS is a non-stock, nonprofit Wisconsin corporation whose basic purpose is to encourage, facilitate and improve the quality of genealogical study in Wisconsin and about Wisconsin families. To these ends WSGS:
  • Collects and publishes genealogical and historical material related to Wisconsin families and their forebears.
  • Conducts meetings and conferences for the instruction and interest of members.
  • Encourages the establishment of genealogical collections in libraries throughout the state.
  • Works to ensure public records in Wisconsin remain open for genealogical and historical research.
WSGS is proud to be a member of the Wisconsin Council for Local History, the Federation of Genealogical Societies, and an organizational life member of the National Genealogical Society.
 
 WSGS Districts
 
 
 
The WSGS Executive Committee consists of the President, Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer and an appointed District Representative.
 
The current Executive Committee is:
 
 
Vickie Schnitzler
  President:
  
  (Term expires December, 2015)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lisa Christopherson 
 
  Acting Vice President:
  (Term expires December, 2015)
 
 
 
 
 
Ellen Rohr
 
  Secretary:
 
  (Term expires December, 2017)
 
 
 
 
 
Tina Krummel
  Treasurer: 
  (Term expires December, 2017)
 
 
 
 
 
 
‚ÄčSharon Karow
   District Representative:
  (Term expires December, 2016)
 
 
 
 
 
 
WSGS also has the following individuals that are involved with the running of the society:
 
Cindy Nielsen
 
  Cindy Nielsen-Finance Chair
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Virginia Nichols-Pioneer & Century Certficate Chair
 
 
 
    
Chris Klauer
 
  Chris Klauer-Administrative Assistant
Each of Wisconsin's 72 counties belong to a WSGS District which has an elected Representative. The current District Representatives are:
 
Capital District (Columbia, Dane, Green and Rock Counties):
 
 
 
  (Term expires December, 2016)
 
 
 
 
 
 
Central District (Adams, Green Lake, Marquette, Portage, Waupaca, Waushara and Wood Counties):
Jonah Jung
 
  (Term expires December, 2015)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Coulee District (Jackson, Juneau, La Crosse, Monroe and Vernon Counties):
Barbara Nelson
 
 (Term expires December, 2015)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
East Central District (Dodge, Fond du Lac, Jefferson, Ozaukee, Sheboygan and Washington Counties):
 
 Sally Albertz
 
  (Term expires December, 2017)
 
 
 
 
Metropolitan District (Milwaukee County):
 
 Cathy Dailey
  (Term expires December, 2017)
 
 
 
 
 
Northeastern District (Brown, Calumet, Door, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Marinette, Oconto, Outagamie and Winnebago Counties):
Anne Kasuboski
 
  (Term expires December, 2017)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Northwestern District (Barron, Burnett, Polk, Price, Rusk, Sawyer and Washburn Counties):   
 
  
 Charles McGee
 
 
  (Term expires December, 2017)
 
 
 
 
 
Northwoods District (Florence, Forest, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Menomonee, Oneida, Shawano and Vilas Counties):
Sharon Karow
   
  (Term expires December, 2016)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Southeastern District (Kenosha, Racine, Walworth and Waukesha Counties):
Jill Elwing
 
  (Term expires December, 2015)
 
 
 
 
 
 
Southwestern District (Crawford, Grant, Iowa, Lafayette, Richland and Sauk Counties):
Shirley Randall
  
  (Term expires December, 2016)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Superior District (Ashland, Bayfield, Douglas and Iron Counties):
Vicki Garro
 
  (Term expires December, 2015)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
West Central District (Buffalo, Chippewa, Clark, Dunn, Eau Claire, Pepin, Pierce, St. Croix, Taylor and Trempeleau Counties):
Sue Beety
  (Term expires December, 2016)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Operating Year: January - December 2015


Governing Board

President: VICKIE SCHNITZLER
Vice President: LISA CHRISTOPHERSON
Secretary: ELLEN ROHR
Executive Commit District Rep: SHARON KAROW
Treasurer: TINA KRUMMEL
 

District Representatives

Capital District: Vacant
Coulee District: BARBARA NELSON
Central District: JONAH JUNG
East Central District: SALLY ALBERTZ
Metropolitan District: CATHY DAILEY
Northeastern District: ANNE KASUBOSKI
Northwestern District: CHARLES MCGEE
Northwoods District: SHARON KAROW
Southeastern District: JILL ELWING
Southwestern District: SHIRLEY RANDALL
Superior District: VICKI GARRO
West Central District: SUSAN BEETY
 

Committee Chairs

Advocacy: SHARON KAROW
Communications & Technology: ELLEN ROHR
Finance & Development: CYNTHIA NIELSEN
Membership: CHRIS KLAUER
Newsletter: TINA KRUMMEL
Nominating: KARL BREKKE
Outreach: CHRIS KLAUER
Program & Education: CHRIS KLAUER
Public Relations: CHRIS KLAUER
Publications: CHRIS KLAUER
Volunteers: CHRIS KLAUER
Webmaster: ELLEN ROHR
 
WSGS
P.O. Box 5106
Madison, WI 53705-0106
E-mail WSGS at wsgs@wsgs.org
 
NGS Logo
FGS Member Logo Wisconsin Council for Local History Banner